Tuesday, October 28, 2008

M31 - Andromeda Galaxy via piggyback

Observation logs










Object: M31

Galaxy in And
Alias: NGC224, Andromeda Galaxy

RA: 0h 42m 44s
Dec: 41° 16' 06"
Size:178.0′ × 178.0′
m(vis):4.5 mag
Origin:ObservationManager - Messier Catalog 1.0
ObserverMichael A. Phillips Mr.
SiteHome
Begin2008-10-26 um 20:20:00-05:00
End2008-10-26 um 23:30:00-05:00
Seeing4 (bad)
OpticsTamron
LensZoom
CameraCanon XTI
Sitzung2008-10-26 um 20:20:00-05:00
Visual impression

  • Good visual check on main core area. Also showed well in a single 4 min exposure.
  • Visual rating: Simple conspicuous object in the eyepiece

References

Sessions: 2008-10-26 um 20:20:00-05:00

Begin:2008-10-26 um 20:20:00-05:00
End:2008-10-26 um 23:30:00-05:00
Weather:Clear, good transparency and no moon. Seeing was below avg.
Equipment:Canon XTi with Tamron zoom lens piggybacked on the C8i, MaxDSLR on WinXP T43 driven via RDP from inside the house
Comments:1st attempt at full remote setup. I found a tracking was good after a 2 iter 2 star eq align: Az: 00' 21" Alt: 06' 03" Good for 4+ min piggybacked exposures! No network coverage in the garage forced me to setup a quick, ad-hoc x-over network between WinXP and Linux. Static addressing on both ends and FAST transfers! :P
>> Observations <<

Observer: Michael A. Phillips Mr.

>> Observations <<

Site: Home

Longitude:35.682°
Latitude:-78.743°
Timezone:UT-300 min
>> Observations <<

Optics: Tamron

Type:zoom SLR lens
Aperture:50.0 mm
Focal length:200.0 mm
>> Observations <<

Lens: Zoom

Vendor:Tamron
Focal length factor:200.0 mm
>> Observations <<

CCD Camera: Canon XTI

Vendor:Canon
Pixel:3888x2592

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo

Loving husband, proud father, computer geek, astro freak, music lover, sports nut and general fun-loving guy

I think I'm the kind of person who doesn't like strong opinions.  It doesn't matter if I agree with your opinion or not, it's not factual, it never will be 100% factual and I don't care for it.  That's probably why I hate politics.

I've always loved facts, provable facts of nature and things concerning science.  

Over time, I found that most facts are mostly reference and it was the creation of and discovery of new things that intrigued me.

"A good friend once told me you are our memory
without them we equal nothing
And all I can see is the place I wanna be
Suddenly my life was so free
Leaves at my feet, blown to the ground
their echoes are reaching my ears
Nights coming fast, suns going down" - A7x