Monday, April 13, 2009

Leo Triplet before the clouds...

Observation logs


Observations

Object: M65

Galaxy in Leo
Alias: NGC3623

RA: 11h 18m 56s
Dec: 13° 05' 37"
Size:1.5′ × 8.0′
m(vis):10.5 mag
Origin:ObservationManager - Messier Catalog 1.0
ObserverMichael A. Phillips Mr.
SiteHome
Begin2009-04-12 um 20:08:25-05:00
End2009-04-12 um 20:18:25-05:00
Seeing3 (fair)
OpticsLXD55
FilterHutech idas lps-p2-ff Light Pollution Filter Corrective
CameraCanon XTI
Sitzung2009-04-12 um 20:08:25-05:00
Visual impression

  • 7*4min @ 1600 + 16 cloudy ones Darks and old flats Visually with th C8i, I was only able to see M65 and M66 after the clouds moved in.
  • Visual rating: Viewable with direct vision

References

Sessions: 2009-04-12 um 20:08:25-05:00

Begin:2009-04-12 um 20:08:25-05:00
End:2009-04-12 um 23:30:00-05:00
Weather:S: ~6/10 Initially T=5/5 then haze and clouds moved in making it T: 1/5
Equipment:Optics: Meade LXD55 Mount: CGE mount on JMI Wheely Bars Camera: Canon XTi with Hutech LP Filter (LPS-P2-FF) Focusing Aid: STI focuser Shutter control: Hap Griffin long exposure cable Software: MaximDL Guiding: DMK21AF04 with a piggybacked 4" SkyWatcher via PHD and ASCOM drivers Operating System: WinXP Lenovo T43 driven via RDP from inside the house
Comments:Got 3-4 images under T=5/5 of Leo Triplet before trying to RDP in... and couldn't Then found that XP had crashed and rebooted Couldn't get camera to respond until reboot and or power cycle of XTi Start C8i @ 22:04:00 Then Trans goes to 1/5 :( Tracking on faint star is hit or miss... trying visual via the C8 as seeing on Saturn with no cooling was avg. Was able to see M66/M65 with 'nearly' direct vision, but not nearby 3 galaxy (NGCxxxx) Ceres visually? Maybe?! Definatley a mid-mag object near the Cartes Du Ceil coords MUCH further than the saved user sky location in the C8i
>> Observations <<

Observer: Michael A. Phillips Mr.

>> Observations <<

Site: Home

Longitude:35.682°
Latitude:-78.743°
Timezone:UT-300 min
>> Observations <<

Optics: LXD55

Type:Schmidt-Newtonian
Vendor:Meade
Aperture:152.0 mm
Focal length:762.0 mm
>> Observations <<

Filter: Hutech idas lps-p2-ff Light Pollution Filter

Typ:Corrective
>> Observations <<

CCD Camera: Canon XTI

Vendor:Canon
Pixel:3888x2592

Blog Archive

About Me

My photo

Loving husband, proud father, computer geek, astro freak, music lover, sports nut and general fun-loving guy

I think I'm the kind of person who doesn't like strong opinions.  It doesn't matter if I agree with your opinion or not, it's not factual, it never will be 100% factual and I don't care for it.  That's probably why I hate politics.

I've always loved facts, provable facts of nature and things concerning science.  

Over time, I found that most facts are mostly reference and it was the creation of and discovery of new things that intrigued me.

"A good friend once told me you are our memory
without them we equal nothing
And all I can see is the place I wanna be
Suddenly my life was so free
Leaves at my feet, blown to the ground
their echoes are reaching my ears
Nights coming fast, suns going down" - A7x